California Statutes
§ 30251. — 30251. (Added by Stats. 1976, Ch. 1330.)
California § 30251.
Code PRCPublic Resources Code - PRC
Div. 20.DIVISION 20. CALIFORNIA COASTAL ACT
Ch. 3.CHAPTER 3. Coastal Resources Planning and Management Policies
Art. 6.ARTICLE 6. Development
Cal. Public Resources Code - PRC Code § 30251. (2026).
The scenic and visual qualities of coastal areas shall be considered and protected as a resource of public importance. Permitted development shall be sited and designed to protect views to and along the ocean and scenic coastal areas, to minimize the alteration of natural land forms, to be visually compatible with the character of surrounding areas, and, where feasible, to restore and enhance visual quality in visually degraded areas. New development in highly scenic areas such as those designated in the California Coastline Preservation and Recreation Plan prepared by the Department of Parks and Recreation and by local government shall be subordinate to the character of its setting.