California Statutes
§ 30250. — 30250. (Amended by Stats. 1979, Ch. 1090.)
California·Code PRC Public Resources Code - PRC·Div. 20. DIVISION 20. CALIFORNIA COASTAL ACT·Ch. 3. CHAPTER 3. Coastal Resources Planning and Management Policies·Art. 6. ARTICLE 6. Development
(a)New residential, commercial, or industrial development, except as otherwise provided in this division, shall be located within, contiguous with, or in close proximity to, existing developed areas able to accommodate it or, where such areas are not able to accommodate it, in other areas with adequate public services and where it will not have significant adverse effects, either individually or cumulatively, on coastal resources. In addition, land divisions, other than leases for agricultural uses, outside existing developed areas shall be permitted only where 50 percent of the usable parcels in the area have been developed and the created parcels would be no smaller than the average size of surrounding parcels.
(b)Where feasible, new hazardous industrial development shall be located a