California Statutes
§ 30235. — 30235. (Added by Stats. 1976, Ch. 1330.)
California § 30235.
Code PRCPublic Resources Code - PRC
Div. 20.DIVISION 20. CALIFORNIA COASTAL ACT
Ch. 3.CHAPTER 3. Coastal Resources Planning and Management Policies
Art. 4.ARTICLE 4. Marine Environment
Cal. Public Resources Code - PRC Code § 30235. (2026).
Revetments, breakwaters, groins, harbor channels, seawalls, cliff retaining walls, and other such construction that alters natural shoreline processes shall be permitted when required to serve coastal-dependent uses or to protect existing structures or public beaches in danger from erosion and when designed to eliminate or mitigate adverse impacts on local shoreline sand supply. Existing marine structures causing water stagnation contributing to pollution problems and fishkills should be phased out or upgraded where feasible.