California Statutes
§ 30103. — 30103. (Amended by Stats. 2015, Ch. 303, Sec. 434.)
California § 30103.
Code PRCPublic Resources Code - PRC
Div. 20.DIVISION 20. CALIFORNIA COASTAL ACT
Ch. 2.CHAPTER 2. Definitions
Cal. Public Resources Code - PRC Code § 30103. (2026).
(a)“Coastal zone” means that land and water area of the State of California from the Oregon border to the border of the Republic of Mexico, specified on the maps identified and set forth in Section 17 of Chapter 1330 of the Statutes of 1976, extending seaward to the state’s outer limit of jurisdiction, including all offshore islands, and extending inland generally 1,000 yards from the mean high tide line of the sea. In significant coastal estuarine, habitat, and recreational areas it extends inland to the first major ridgeline paralleling the sea or five miles from the mean high tide line of the sea, whichever is less, and in developed urban areas the zone generally extends inland less than 1,000 yards. The coastal zone does not include the area
of jurisdiction of the San Francisco