California Statutes
§ 2733. — 2733. (Amended by Stats. 2016, Ch. 7, Sec. 3.)
California § 2733.
Code PRCPublic Resources Code - PRC
Div. 2.DIVISION 2. GEOLOGY, MINES AND MINING
Ch. 9.CHAPTER 9. Surface Mining and Reclamation Act of 1975
Art. 2.ARTICLE 2. Definitions
Cal. Public Resources Code - PRC Code § 2733. (2026).
“Reclamation” means the combined process of land treatment that minimizes water degradation, air pollution, damage to aquatic or wildlife habitat, flooding, erosion, and other adverse effects from surface mining operations, including adverse surface effects incidental to underground mines, so that mined lands are reclaimed to a usable condition that is readily adaptable for alternate land uses and create no danger to public health or safety. The process may extend to affected lands surrounding mined lands, and may require backfilling, grading, resoiling, revegetation, soil compaction, slope stabilization, or other measures.