California Statutes
§ 25120. — 25120. (Amended by Stats. 1988, Ch. 965, Sec. 1.)
California § 25120.
Code PRCPublic Resources Code - PRC
Div. 15.DIVISION 15. ENERGY CONSERVATION AND DEVELOPMENT
Ch. 2.CHAPTER 2. Definitions
Cal. Public Resources Code - PRC Code § 25120. (2026).
“Thermal powerplant” means any stationary or floating electrical generating facility using any source of thermal energy, with a generating capacity of 50 megawatts or more, and any facilities appurtenant thereto. Exploratory, development, and production wells, resource transmission lines, and other related facilities used in connection with a geothermal exploratory project or a geothermal field development project are not appurtenant facilities for the purposes of this division. “Thermal powerplant” does not include any wind, hydroelectric, or solar photovoltaic electrical generating facility.