California Statutes
§ 999b. — 999b. (Added by Stats. 1982, Ch. 42, Sec. 1.)
California § 999b.
Code PENPenal Code - PEN
Title6.
Part 2.TITLE 6. PLEADINGS AND PROCEEDINGS BEFORE TRIAL
Ch. 2.2.CHAPTER 2.2. Career Criminals
Cal. Penal Code - PEN Code § 999b. (2026).
The Legislature hereby finds a substantial and disproportionate amount of serious crime is committed against the people of California by a relatively small number of multiple and repeat felony offenders, commonly known as career criminals. In enacting this chapter, the Legislature intends to support increased efforts by district attorneys’ offices to prosecute career criminals through organizational and operational techniques that have been proven effective in selected counties in this and other states.