California Statutes
§ 997. — 997. (Amended by Stats. 1968, Ch. 1064.)
California § 997.
Code PENPenal Code - PEN
Title6.
Part 2.TITLE 6. PLEADINGS AND PROCEEDINGS BEFORE TRIAL
Ch. 2.CHAPTER 2. Setting Aside the Indictment or Information
Cal. Penal Code - PEN Code § 997. (2026).
The motion must be heard at the time it is made, unless for cause the court postpones the hearing to another time. The court may entertain such motion prior to trial whether or not a plea has been entered and such plea need not be set aside in order to consider the motion. If the motion is denied, and the accused has not previously answered the indictment or information, either by demurring or pleading thereto, he shall immediately do so. If the motion is granted, the court must order that the defendant, if in custody, be discharged therefrom; or, if admitted to bail, that his bail be exonerated; or, if he has deposited money, or if money has been deposited by another or others instead of bail for his appearance, that the same be refunded to him or to the person or persons found by the cou