California Statutes
§ 991. — 991. (Added by Stats. 1980, Ch. 1379, Sec. 1.)
California § 991.
Code PENPenal Code - PEN
Title6.
Part 2.TITLE 6. PLEADINGS AND PROCEEDINGS BEFORE TRIAL
Ch. 1.CHAPTER 1. Of the Arraignment of the Defendant
Cal. Penal Code - PEN Code § 991. (2026).
(a)If the defendant is in custody at the time he appears before the magistrate for arraignment and, if the public offense is a misdemeanor to which the defendant has pleaded not guilty, the magistrate, on motion of counsel for the defendant or the defendant, shall determine whether there is probable cause to believe that a public offense has been committed and that the defendant is guilty thereof.
(b)The determination of probable cause shall be made immediately unless the court grants a continuance for good cause not to exceed three court days.
(c)In determining the existence of probable cause, the magistrate shall consider any warrant of arrest with supporting affidavits, and the sworn complaint together with any documents or reports incorporated by reference thereto, which, if based o