California Statutes
§ 969f. — 969f. (Added by Stats. 1991, Ch. 249, Sec. 1.)
California·Code PEN Penal Code - PEN·Title 5.·Part 2. TITLE 5. THE PLEADINGS·Ch. 2. CHAPTER 2. Rules of Pleading
(a)Whenever a defendant has committed a serious felony as defined in subdivision (c) of Section 1192.7, the facts that make the crime constitute a serious felony may be charged in the accusatory pleading. However, the crime shall not be referred to as a serious felony nor shall the jury be informed that the crime is defined as a serious felony. This charge, if made, shall be added to and be a part of the count or each of the counts of the accusatory pleading which charged the offense. If the defendant pleads not guilty to the offense charged in any count which alleges that the defendant committed a serious felony, the question whether or not the defendant committed a serious felony as alleged shall be tried by the court or jury which tries the issue upon the plea of not guilty. If the d