California Statutes
§ 9500. — 9500. (Added by Stats. 2019, Ch. 739, Sec. 2.)
California § 9500.
Code PENPenal Code - PEN
Title9.5.
Part 3.TITLE 9.5. PRIVATELY OWNED AND OPERATED DETENTION FACILITIES
Cal. Penal Code - PEN Code § 9500. (2026).
As used in this title, the following terms have the following meanings:
(a)“Detention facility” means any facility in which persons are incarcerated or otherwise involuntarily confined for purposes of execution of a punitive sentence imposed by a court or detention pending a trial, hearing, or other judicial or administrative proceeding.
(b)“Private detention facility” means a detention facility that is operated by a private, nongovernmental, for-profit entity, and operating pursuant to a contract or agreement with a governmental entity.