California Statutes
§ 923. — 923. (Amended by Stats. 2012, Ch. 568, Sec. 2.)
California § 923.
Code PENPenal Code - PEN
Title4.
Part 2.TITLE 4. GRAND JURY PROCEEDINGS
Ch. 3.CHAPTER 3. Powers and Duties of Grand Jury
Art. 1.ARTICLE 1. General Provisions
Cal. Penal Code - PEN Code § 923. (2026).
(a)Whenever the Attorney General considers that the public interest requires, he or she may, with or without the concurrence of the district attorney, direct the grand jury to convene for the investigation and consideration of those matters of a criminal nature that he or she desires to submit to it. He or she may take full charge of the presentation of the matters to the grand jury, issue subpoenas, prepare indictments, and do all other things incident thereto to the same extent as the district attorney may do.
(b)Whenever the Attorney General considers that the public interest requires, he or she may, with or without the concurrence of the district attorney, petition the court to impanel a special grand jury to investigate, consider, or issue indictments for any of the activities s