California Statutes
§ 891. — 891. (Added by Stats. 1959, Ch. 501.)
California § 891.
Code PENPenal Code - PEN
Title4.
Part 2.TITLE 4. GRAND JURY PROCEEDINGS
Ch. 1.CHAPTER 1. General Provisions
Cal. Penal Code - PEN Code § 891. (2026).
Every person who, by any means whatsoever, willfully and knowingly, and without knowledge and consent of the grand jury, records, or attempts to record, all or part of the proceedings of any grand jury while it is deliberating or voting, or listens to or observes, or attempts to listen to or observe, the proceedings of any grand jury of which he is not a member while such jury is deliberating or voting is guilty of a misdemeanor. This section is not intended to prohibit the taking of notes by a grand juror in connection with and solely for the purpose of assisting him in the performance of his duties as such juror.