California Statutes
§ 883. — 883. (Enacted 1872.)
California § 883.
Code PENPenal Code - PEN
Title3.
Part 2.TITLE 3. ADDITIONAL PROVISIONS REGARDING CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Ch. 7.CHAPTER 7. Examination of the Case, and Discharge of the Defendant, or Holding Him to Answer
Cal. Penal Code - PEN Code § 883. (2026).
When a magistrate has discharged a defendant, or has held him to answer, he must return, without delay, to the Clerk of the Court at which the defendant is required to appear, the warrant, if any, the depositions, and all undertakings of bail, or for the appearance of witnesses taken by him.