California Statutes
§ 882. — 882. (Amended by Stats. 1987, Ch. 828, Sec. 54.)
California § 882.
Code PENPenal Code - PEN
Title3.
Part 2.TITLE 3. ADDITIONAL PROVISIONS REGARDING CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Ch. 7.CHAPTER 7. Examination of the Case, and Discharge of the Defendant, or Holding Him to Answer
Cal. Penal Code - PEN Code § 882. (2026).
When, however, it satisfactorily appears by examination, on oath of the witness, or any other person, that the witness is unable to procure sureties, he or she may be forthwith conditionally examined on behalf of the people. The examination shall be by question and answer, in the presence of the defendant, or after notice to him or her, if on bail, and conducted in the same manner as the examination before a committing magistrate is required by this code to be conducted, and the witness thereupon discharged; and the deposition may be used upon the trial of the defendant, except in cases of homicide, under the same conditions as mentioned in Section 1345; but this section does not apply to an accomplice in the commission of the offense charged.