California Statutes
§ 834a. — 834a. (Added by Stats. 1957, Ch. 2147.)
California § 834a.
Code PENPenal Code - PEN
Title3.
Part 2.TITLE 3. ADDITIONAL PROVISIONS REGARDING CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Ch. 5.CHAPTER 5. Arrest, by Whom and How Made
Cal. Penal Code - PEN Code § 834a. (2026).
If a person has knowledge, or by the exercise of reasonable care, should have knowledge, that he is being arrested by a peace officer, it is the duty of such person to refrain from using force or any weapon to resist such arrest.