California Statutes
§ 822. — 822. (Amended by Stats. 1983, Ch. 236, Sec. 2.)
California § 822.
Code PENPenal Code - PEN
Title3.
Part 2.TITLE 3. ADDITIONAL PROVISIONS REGARDING CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Ch. 4.CHAPTER 4. The Warrant of Arrest
Cal. Penal Code - PEN Code § 822. (2026).
If the offense charged is a misdemeanor, and the defendant is arrested in another county, the officer must, without unnecessary delay, inform the defendant in writing of his right to be taken before a magistrate in that county, note on the warrant that he has so informed defendant, and, upon being required by defendant, take him before a magistrate in that county, who must admit him to bail in the amount specified in the indorsement referred to in Section 815a, or if no bail is specified, the magistrate may set bail; if the defendant is admitted to bail the magistrate shall direct the defendant to appear before the court or magistrate by whom the warrant was
issued on or before a day certain which shall in no case be more than 25 days after such admittance to bail. If bail be forthwith