California Statutes
§ 821. — 821. (Amended by Stats. 1983, Ch. 1083, Sec. 1.)
California § 821.
Code PENPenal Code - PEN
Title3.
Part 2.TITLE 3. ADDITIONAL PROVISIONS REGARDING CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Ch. 4.CHAPTER 4. The Warrant of Arrest
Cal. Penal Code - PEN Code § 821. (2026).
If the offense charged is a felony, and the arrest occurs in the county in which the warrant was issued, the officer making the arrest must take the defendant before the magistrate who issued the warrant or some other magistrate of the same county. If the defendant is arrested in another county, the officer must, without unnecessary delay, inform the defendant in writing of his right to be taken before a magistrate in that county, note on the warrant that he has so informed defendant, and, upon being required by defendant, take him before a magistrate in that county, who must admit him to bail in the amount specified in the endorsement referred to in Section 815a, and direct the defendant to appear before the court or magistrate by whom the warrant was issued on or before a day certain