California Statutes
§ 790. — 790. (Amended by Stats. 1999, Ch. 83, Sec. 148.)
California § 790.
Code PENPenal Code - PEN
Title3.
Part 2.TITLE 3. ADDITIONAL PROVISIONS REGARDING CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Ch. 1.CHAPTER 1. Of the Local Jurisdiction of Public Offenses
Cal. Penal Code - PEN Code § 790. (2026).
(a)The jurisdiction of a criminal action for murder or manslaughter is in the county where the fatal injury was inflicted or in the county in which the injured party died or in the county in which his or her body was found. However, if the defendant is indicted in the county in which the fatal injury was inflicted, at any time before his or her trial in another county, the sheriff of the other county shall, if the defendant is in custody, deliver the defendant upon demand to the sheriff of the county in which the fatal injury was inflicted. When the fatal injury was inflicted and the injured person died or his or her body was found within five hundred yards of the boundary of two or more counties, jurisdiction is in either county.
(b)If a defendant is charged with a special circumstanc