California Statutes
§ 7500. — 7500. (Amended by Stats. 2006, Ch. 800, Sec. 1.)
California § 7500.
Code PENPenal Code - PEN
Title8.
Part 3.TITLE 8. MEDICAL TESTING OF PRISONERS
Ch. 1.CHAPTER 1. General Provisions
Cal. Penal Code - PEN Code § 7500. (2026).
The Legislature finds and declares all of the following:
(a)The public peace, health, and safety is endangered by the spread of the human immunodeficiency virus (HIV), acquired immunodeficiency syndrome (AIDS), and hepatitis B and C within state and local correctional institutions.
(b)The spread of AIDS and hepatitis B and C within prison and jail populations presents a grave danger to inmates within those populations, law enforcement personnel, and other persons in contact with a prisoner infected with the HIV virus as well as hepatitis B and C, both during and after the prisoner’s confinement. Law enforcement personnel and prisoners are particularly vulnerable to this danger, due to the high number of assaults, violent acts, and transmissions of bodily fluids that occur within correcti