California Statutes
§ 739. — 739. (Added by Stats. 1951, Ch. 1674.)
California § 739.
Cal. Penal Code - PEN Code § 739. (2026).
When a defendant has been examined and committed, as provided in Section 872, it shall be the duty of the district attorney of the county in which the offense is triable to file in the superior court of that county within 15 days after the commitment, an information against the defendant which may charge the defendant with either the offense or offenses named in the order of commitment or any offense or offenses shown by the evidence taken before the magistrate to have been committed. The information shall be in the name of the people of the State of California and subscribed by the district attorney.