California Statutes
§ 691. — 691. (Amended by Stats. 1998, Ch. 931, Sec. 354.)
California § 691.
Code PENPenal Code - PEN
Part 2.PRELIMINARY PROVISIONS
Cal. Penal Code - PEN Code § 691. (2026).
The following words have in Part 2 (commencing with Section 681) the signification attached to them in this section, unless it is otherwise apparent from the context:
(a)The words “competent court” when used with reference to the jurisdiction over any public offense, mean any court the subject matter jurisdiction of which includes the offense so mentioned.
(b)The words “jurisdictional territory” when used with reference to a court, mean the city and county, county, city, township, or other limited territory over which the criminal jurisdiction of the court extends, as provided by law, and in case of a superior court mean the county in which the court sits.
(c)The words “accusatory pleading” include an indictment, an information, an accusation, and a complaint.
(d)The words “prosecuting