California Statutes
§ 663. — 663. (Enacted 1872.)
California § 663.
Code PENPenal Code - PEN
Title16.
Part 1.TITLE 16. GENERAL PROVISIONS
Cal. Penal Code - PEN Code § 663. (2026).
Any person may be convicted of an attempt to commit a crime, although it appears on the trial that the crime intended or attempted was perpetrated by such person in pursuance of such attempt, unless the Court, in its discretion, discharges the jury and directs such person to be tried for such crime.