California Statutes
§ 647c. — 647c. (Amended by Stats. 1968, Ch. 122.)
California § 647c.
Code PENPenal Code - PEN
Title15.
Part 1.TITLE 15. MISCELLANEOUS CRIMES
Ch. 2.CHAPTER 2. Of Other and Miscellaneous Offenses
Cal. Penal Code - PEN Code § 647c. (2026).
Every person who willfully and maliciously obstructs the free movement of any person on any street, sidewalk, or other public place or on or in any place open to the public is guilty of a misdemeanor. Nothing in this section affects the power of a county or a city to regulate conduct upon a street, sidewalk, or other public place or on or in a place open to the public.