California Statutes
§ 597j. — 597j. (Amended by Stats. 2012, Ch. 133, Sec. 4.)
California § 597j.
Cal. Penal Code - PEN Code § 597j. (2026).
(a)Any person who owns, possesses, keeps, or trains any bird or other animal with the intent that it be used or engaged by himself or herself, by his or her vendee, or by any other person in an exhibition of fighting as described in Section 597b is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment in a county jail for a period not to exceed one year, by a fine not to exceed ten thousand dollars ($10,000), or by both that imprisonment and fine.
(b)This section shall not apply to an exhibition of
fighting of a dog with another dog.
(c)A second or subsequent conviction of this section is a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment in a county jail for a period not to exceed one year or by a fine not to exceed twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000), or by both that imprisonment and fine