California Statutes
§ 597g. — 597g. (Amended by Stats. 1994, 1st Ex. Sess., Ch. 8, Sec. 1.)
California § 597g.
Code PENPenal Code - PEN
Title14.
Part 1.TITLE 14. MALICIOUS MISCHIEF
Cal. Penal Code - PEN Code § 597g. (2026).
(a)Poling a horse is a method of training horses to jump which consists of (1) forcing, persuading, or enticing a horse to jump in such manner that one or more of its legs will come in contact with an obstruction consisting of any kind of wire, or a pole, stick, rope or other object with brads, nails, tacks or other sharp points imbedded therein or attached thereto or (2) raising, throwing or moving a pole, stick, wire, rope or other object, against one or more of the legs of a horse while it is jumping an obstruction so that the horse, in either case, is induced to raise such leg or legs higher in order to clear the obstruction. Tripping a horse is an act that consists of the use of any wire, pole, stick, rope, or other object or apparatus whatsoever to cause a horse to fall or lose