California Statutes
§ 592. — 592. (Amended by Stats. 2009, 3rd Ex. Sess., Ch. 28, Sec. 33.)
California § 592.
Code PENPenal Code - PEN
Title13.
Part 1.TITLE 13. OF CRIMES AGAINST PROPERTY
Ch. 15.CHAPTER 15. Malicious Injuries to Railroad Bridges, Highways, Bridges, and Telegraphs
Cal. Penal Code - PEN Code § 592. (2026).
(a)Every person who shall, without authority of the owner or managing agent, and with intent to defraud, take water from any canal, ditch, flume, or reservoir used for the purpose of holding or conveying water for manufacturing, agricultural, mining, irrigating, generation of power, or domestic uses is guilty of a misdemeanor.
(b)If the total retail value of all the water taken is more than nine hundred fifty dollars ($950), or if the defendant has previously been convicted of an offense under this section or any former section that would be an offense under this section, or of an offense under the laws of another state or of the United States that would have been an offense under this section if committed in this state, then the violation is punishable by imprisonment in a c