California Statutes
§ 587b. — 587b. (Amended by Stats. 1949, Ch. 137.)
California § 587b.
Code PENPenal Code - PEN
Title13.
Part 1.TITLE 13. OF CRIMES AGAINST PROPERTY
Ch. 15.CHAPTER 15. Malicious Injuries to Railroad Bridges, Highways, Bridges, and Telegraphs
Cal. Penal Code - PEN Code § 587b. (2026).
Every person, who shall, without being thereunto authorized by the owner, lessee, person or corporation operating any railroad, enter into, climb upon, hold to, or in any manner attach himself to any locomotive, locomotive-engine tender, freight or passenger car upon such railroad, or any portion of any train thereon, shall be deemed guilty of a misdemeanor, and, upon conviction thereof shall be punished by a fine not exceeding fifty dollars ($50), or by imprisonment not exceeding 30 days, or by both such fine and imprisonment.