California Statutes
§ 537e. — 537e. (Amended by Stats. 2011, Ch. 15, Sec. 388.)
California § 537e.
Code PENPenal Code - PEN
Title13.
Part 1.TITLE 13. OF CRIMES AGAINST PROPERTY
Ch. 8.CHAPTER 8. False Personation and Cheats
Cal. Penal Code - PEN Code § 537e. (2026).
(a)Any person who knowingly buys, sells, receives, disposes of, conceals, or has in his or her possession any personal property from which the manufacturer’s serial number, identification number, electronic serial number, or any other distinguishing number or identification mark has been removed, defaced, covered, altered, or destroyed, is guilty of a public offense, punishable as follows:
(1)If the value of the property does not exceed nine hundred fifty dollars ($950), by imprisonment in a county jail not exceeding six months.
(2)If the value of the property exceeds nine hundred fifty dollars ($950), by imprisonment in a county jail not exceeding one year.
(3)If the property is an integrated computer chip or panel of a value of nine hundred fifty dollars ($950) or more, by impr