California Statutes
§ 524. — 524. (Amended by Stats. 2017, Ch. 518, Sec. 4.)
California § 524.
Code PENPenal Code - PEN
Title13.
Part 1.TITLE 13. OF CRIMES AGAINST PROPERTY
Ch. 7.CHAPTER 7. Extortion
Cal. Penal Code - PEN Code § 524. (2026).
Every person who attempts, by means of any threat, such as is specified in Section 519 of this code, to extort property or other consideration from another is punishable by imprisonment in the county jail not longer than one year or in the state prison or by fine not exceeding ten thousand dollars ($10,000), or by both such fine and imprisonment.