California Statutes
§ 523. — 523. (Amended by Stats. 2017, Ch. 518, Sec. 3.)
California § 523.
Code PENPenal Code - PEN
Title13.
Part 1.TITLE 13. OF CRIMES AGAINST PROPERTY
Ch. 7.CHAPTER 7. Extortion
Cal. Penal Code - PEN Code § 523. (2026).
(a)Every person who, with intent to extort property or other consideration from another, sends or delivers to any person any letter or other writing, whether subscribed or not, expressing or implying, or adapted to imply, any threat such as is specified in Section 519 is punishable in the same manner as if such property or other consideration were actually obtained by means of such threat.
(b)
(1)Every person who, with intent to extort property or other consideration from another, introduces ransomware into any computer, computer system, or computer network is punishable pursuant to Section 520 in the same manner as if such property or other consideration were actually obtained by means of the ransomware.
(2)Prosecution pursuant to this subdivision does not prohibit or limit prosecution