California Statutes
§ 522. — 522. (Enacted 1872.)
California § 522.
Code PENPenal Code - PEN
Title13.
Part 1.TITLE 13. OF CRIMES AGAINST PROPERTY
Ch. 7.CHAPTER 7. Extortion
Cal. Penal Code - PEN Code § 522. (2026).
Every person who, by any extortionate means, obtains from another his signature to any paper or instrument, whereby, if such signature were freely given, any property would be transferred, or any debt, demand, charge, or right of action created, is punishable in the same manner as if the actual delivery of such debt, demand, charge, or right of action were obtained.