California Statutes
§ 519. — 519. (Amended by Stats. 2014, Ch. 71, Sec. 123.)
California § 519.
Code PENPenal Code - PEN
Title13.
Part 1.TITLE 13. OF CRIMES AGAINST PROPERTY
Ch. 7.CHAPTER 7. Extortion
Cal. Penal Code - PEN Code § 519. (2026).
Fear, such as will constitute extortion, may be induced by a threat of any of the following:
1.To do an unlawful injury to the person or property of the individual threatened or of a third person.
2.To accuse the individual threatened, or a relative of his or her, or a member of his or her family, of a crime.
3.To expose, or to impute to him, her, or them a deformity, disgrace, or crime.
4.To expose a secret affecting him, her, or them.
5.To report his, her, or their immigration status or suspected immigration status.