California Statutes
§ 491. — 491. (Amended by Stats. 2022, Ch. 546, Sec. 3.)
California § 491.
Code PENPenal Code - PEN
Title13.
Part 1.TITLE 13. OF CRIMES AGAINST PROPERTY
Ch. 5.CHAPTER 5. Larceny
Cal. Penal Code - PEN Code § 491. (2026).
(a)Companion animals are personal property, and their value is to be ascertained in the same manner as the value of other property.
(b)
(1)For purposes of this section, “companion animal” means an animal, including, but not limited to, a dog or a cat that a person keeps and provides care for as a household pet or
otherwise for the purpose of companionship, emotional support, service, or protection.
(2)For purposes of this section, “companion animal” excludes feral animals, including, but not limited to, feral cats as defined in Section 31752.5 of the Food and Agricultural Code.