California Statutes
§ 487a. — 487a. (Amended by Stats. 2014, Ch. 71, Sec. 122.)
California·Code PEN Penal Code - PEN·Title 13.·Part 1. TITLE 13. OF CRIMES AGAINST PROPERTY·Ch. 5. CHAPTER 5. Larceny
(a)Every person who feloniously steals, takes, carries, leads, or drives away any horse, mare, gelding, any bovine animal, any caprine animal, mule, jack, jenny, sheep, lamb, hog, sow, boar, gilt, barrow, or pig, which is the personal property of another, or who fraudulently appropriates that same property which has been entrusted to him or her, or who knowingly and designedly, by any false or fraudulent representation or pretense, defrauds any other person of that same property, or who causes or procures others to report falsely of his or her wealth or mercantile character and by thus imposing upon any person, obtains credit and thereby fraudulently gets or obtains possession of that same property, is guilty of grand theft.
(b)Every person who shall feloniously steal, take, transpor