California Statutes
§ 4853. — 4853. (Amended by Stats. 1987, Ch. 828, Sec. 143.)
California § 4853.
Code PENPenal Code - PEN
Title6.
Part 3.TITLE 6. REPRIEVES, PARDONS AND COMMUTATIONS
Ch. 4.CHAPTER 4. Effect of Full Pardon
Cal. Penal Code - PEN Code § 4853. (2026).
In all cases in which a full pardon has been granted by the Governor of this state or will hereafter be granted by the Governor to a person convicted of an offense to which the pardon applies, it shall operate to restore to the convicted person, all the rights, privileges, and franchises of which he or she has been deprived in consequence of that conviction or by reason of any matter involved therein; provided, that nothing herein contained shall abridge or impair the power or authority conferred by law on any board or tribunal to revoke or suspend any right, privilege or franchise for any act or omission not involved in the conviction; provided further, that nothing in this article shall affect any of the provisions of the Medical Practice Act (Chapter 5 (commencing with Section 2000) of