California Statutes
§ 484f. — 484f. (Repealed and added by Stats. 1998, Ch. 468, Sec. 11.)
California·Code PEN Penal Code - PEN·Title 13.·Part 1. TITLE 13. OF CRIMES AGAINST PROPERTY·Ch. 5. CHAPTER 5. Larceny
(a)Every person who, with the intent to defraud, designs, makes, alters, or embosses a counterfeit access card or utters or otherwise attempts to use a counterfeit access card is guilty of forgery.
(b)A person other than the cardholder or a person authorized by him or her who, with the intent to defraud, signs the name of another or of a fictitious person to an access card, sales slip, sales draft, or instrument for the payment of money which evidences an access card transaction,
is guilty of forgery.