California Statutes
§ 484f. — 484f. (Repealed and added by Stats. 1998, Ch. 468, Sec. 11.)
California § 484f.
Code PENPenal Code - PEN
Title13.
Part 1.TITLE 13. OF CRIMES AGAINST PROPERTY
Ch. 5.CHAPTER 5. Larceny
Cal. Penal Code - PEN Code § 484f. (2026).
(a)Every person who, with the intent to defraud, designs, makes, alters, or embosses a counterfeit access card or utters or otherwise attempts to use a counterfeit access card is guilty of forgery.
(b)A person other than the cardholder or a person authorized by him or her who, with the intent to defraud, signs the name of another or of a fictitious person to an access card, sales slip, sales draft, or instrument for the payment of money which evidences an access card transaction,
is guilty of forgery.