California Statutes
§ 484e. — 484e. (Repealed and added by Stats. 1998, Ch. 468, Sec. 9.)
California·Code PEN Penal Code - PEN·Title 13.·Part 1. TITLE 13. OF CRIMES AGAINST PROPERTY·Ch. 5. CHAPTER 5. Larceny
(a)Every person who, with intent to defraud, sells, transfers, or conveys, an access card, without the cardholder’s or issuer’s consent, is guilty of grand theft.
(b)Every person, other than the issuer, who within any consecutive 12-month period, acquires access cards issued in the names of four or more persons which he or she has reason to know were taken or retained under circumstances which constitute a violation of subdivision (a), (c), or (d) is guilty of grand theft.
(c)Every person who, with the intent to defraud, acquires or retains possession of an access card without the cardholder’s or issuer’s consent, with intent to use, sell, or transfer it to a person other than the cardholder or issuer is guilty of petty theft.
(d)Every person who acquires or retains possession of acces