California Statutes
§ 484d. — 484d. (Amended by Stats. 1986, Ch. 1436, Sec. 1.)
California § 484d.
Code PENPenal Code - PEN
Title13.
Part 1.TITLE 13. OF CRIMES AGAINST PROPERTY
Ch. 5.CHAPTER 5. Larceny
Cal. Penal Code - PEN Code § 484d. (2026).
As used in this section and Sections 484e to 484j, inclusive:
(1)“Cardholder” means any person to whom an access card is issued or any person who has agreed with the card issuer to pay obligations arising from the issuance of an access card to another person.
(2)“Access card” means any card, plate, code, account number, or other means of account access that can be used, alone or in conjunction with another access card, to obtain money, goods, services, or any other thing of value, or
that can be used to initiate a transfer of funds, other than a transfer originated solely by a paper instrument.
(3)“Expired access card” means an access card which shows on its face it has elapsed.
(4)“Card issuer” means any person who issues an access card or the agent of that person with respect to