California Statutes
§ 470b. — 470b. (Amended by Stats. 2011, Ch. 15, Sec. 359.)
California § 470b.
Code PENPenal Code - PEN
Title13.
Part 1.TITLE 13. OF CRIMES AGAINST PROPERTY
Ch. 4.CHAPTER 4. Forgery and Counterfeiting
Cal. Penal Code - PEN Code § 470b. (2026).
Every person who displays or causes or permits to be displayed or has in his or her possession any driver’s license or identification card of the type enumerated in Section 470a with the intent that the driver’s license or identification card be used to facilitate the commission of any forgery, is punishable by imprisonment in a county jail for not more than one year, or by imprisonment pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170.