California Statutes
§ 461. — 461. (Amended by Stats. 2011, Ch. 15, Sec. 355.)
California § 461.
Code PENPenal Code - PEN
Title13.
Part 1.TITLE 13. OF CRIMES AGAINST PROPERTY
Ch. 2.CHAPTER 2. Burglary
Cal. Penal Code - PEN Code § 461. (2026).
Burglary is punishable as follows:
(a)Burglary in the first degree: by imprisonment in the state prison for two, four, or six years.
(b)Burglary in the second degree: by imprisonment in the county jail not exceeding one year or imprisonment pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170.