California Statutes
§ 4600. — 4600. (Amended by Stats. 2011, Ch. 15, Sec. 495.)
California § 4600.
Code PENPenal Code - PEN
Title5.
Part 3.TITLE 5. OFFENSES RELATING TO PRISONS AND PRISONERS
Ch. 4.CHAPTER 4. Demolishing Prisons and Jails
Cal. Penal Code - PEN Code § 4600. (2026).
(a)Every person who willfully and intentionally breaks down, pulls down, or otherwise destroys or injures any jail, prison, or any public property in any jail or prison, is punishable by a fine not exceeding ten thousand dollars ($10,000), and by imprisonment pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170, except that where the damage or injury to any city, city and county, or county jail property or prison property is determined to be nine hundred fifty dollars ($950) or less, that person is guilty of a misdemeanor.
(b)In any case in which a person is convicted of violating this section, the court may order the defendant to make restitution to the public entity that owns the property damaged by the defendant. The court shall specify in the order that the public entity that owns the p