California Statutes
§ 4576. — 4576. (Added by Stats. 2011, Ch. 500, Sec. 1.)
California § 4576.
Code PENPenal Code - PEN
Title5.
Part 3.TITLE 5. OFFENSES RELATING TO PRISONS AND PRISONERS
Ch. 3.CHAPTER 3. Unauthorized Communications With Prisons and Prisoners
Cal. Penal Code - PEN Code § 4576. (2026).
(a)Except as otherwise authorized by law, or when authorized by either the person in charge of the prison or other institution under the jurisdiction of the Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation or an officer of the institution empowered to give that authorization, a person who possesses with the intent to deliver, or delivers, to an inmate or ward in the custody of the department any cellular telephone or other wireless communication device or any component thereof, including, but not limited to, a subscriber identity module (SIM card) or memory storage device, is guilty of a misdemeanor, punishable by imprisonment in the county jail not exceeding six months, a fine not to exceed five thousand dollars ($5,000) for each device, or both that fine and imprisonment.
(b)
(1)If a