California Statutes
§ 4007. — 4007. (Amended by Stats. 2002, Ch. 784, Sec. 562.)
California·Code PEN Penal Code - PEN·Title 4.·Part 3. TITLE 4. COUNTY JAILS, FARMS AND CAMPS·Ch. 1. CHAPTER 1. County Jails
When there is no jail in the county, or when the jail becomes unfit or unsafe for the confinement of prisoners, the judge of the superior court may, by a written order filed with the clerk of the court, designate the jail of a contiguous county for the confinement of any prisoner of his or her county, and may at any time modify or vacate the order. When there are reasonable grounds to believe that a prisoner may be forcibly removed from a county jail, the sheriff may remove the prisoner to any California state prison for safekeeping and it is the duty of the warden of the prison to accept and detain the prisoner in his or her custody until his or her removal is ordered by the superior court of the county from which he or she was delivered. Immediately upon receiving the prisoner the warde