California Statutes
§ 385. — 385. (Added by Stats. 1947, Ch. 1229.)
California § 385.
Code PENPenal Code - PEN
Title10.
Part 1.TITLE 10. OF CRIMES AGAINST THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND SAFETY
Cal. Penal Code - PEN Code § 385. (2026).
(a)The term “high voltage” as used in this section means a voltage in excess of 750 volts, measured between conductors or measured between the conductor and the ground. The term “overhead conductor” as used in this section means any electrical conductor (either bare or insulated) installed above the ground except such conductors as are enclosed in iron pipe or other metal covering of equal strength.
(b)Any person who either personally or through an employee or agent, or as an employee or agent of another, operates, places, erects or moves any tools, machinery, equipment, material, building or structure within six feet of a high voltage overhead conductor is guilty of a misdemeanor.
(c)It shall be a misdemeanor to own, operate or to employ any person to operate, any crane, derrick, power