California Statutes
§ 383b. — 383b. (Amended by Stats. 1983, Ch. 1092, Sec. 278.)
California·Code PEN Penal Code - PEN·Title 10.·Part 1. TITLE 10. OF CRIMES AGAINST THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND SAFETY
Every person who with intent to defraud, sells or exposes for sale any meat or meat preparations, and falsely represents the same to be kosher, whether such meat or meat preparations be raw or prepared for human consumption, or as having been prepared under and from a product or products sanctioned by the orthodox Hebrew religious requirements; or falsely represents any food product, or the contents of any package or container, to be so constituted and prepared, by having or permitting to be inscribed thereon the words “kosher” in any language; or sells or exposes for sale in the same place of business both kosher and nonkosher meat or meat preparations, either raw or prepared for human consumption, who fails to indicate on his window signs in all display advertising in block letters at le