California Statutes
§ 367f. — 367f. (Amended by Stats. 2021, Ch. 211, Sec. 2.)
California § 367f.
Code PENPenal Code - PEN
Title9.
Part 1.TITLE 9. OF CRIMES AGAINST THE PERSON INVOLVING SEXUAL ASSAULT, AND CRIMES AGAINST PUBLIC DECENCY AND GOOD MORALS
Ch. 12.CHAPTER 12. Other Injuries to Persons
Cal. Penal Code - PEN Code § 367f. (2026).
(a)Except as provided in subdivisions (d) and (e), it shall be unlawful for any person to knowingly acquire, receive, sell, promote the transfer of, or otherwise transfer any human organ, for purposes of transplantation, for valuable consideration.
(b)Except as provided in subdivisions (d), (e), and (f), it shall be unlawful to remove or transplant any human organ with the knowledge that the organ has been acquired or will be transferred or sold for valuable consideration in violation of subdivision (a).
(c)For purposes of this section, the following definitions apply:
(1)“Human organ” includes, but is not limited to, a human
kidney, liver, heart, lung, pancreas, or any other human organ or nonrenewable or nonregenerative tissue except plasma and sperm.
(2)“Valuable consideratio