California Statutes
§ 3550. — 3550. (Amended by Stats. 2016, Ch. 886, Sec. 2.)
California § 3550.
Code PENPenal Code - PEN
Title2.3.
Part 3.TITLE 2.3. MEDICAL PAROLE
Cal. Penal Code - PEN Code § 3550. (2026).
(a)Notwithstanding any other law, except as provided in subdivision (b), if the head physician of an institution in which a prisoner is incarcerated determines, as provided in this section, that the prisoner is permanently medically incapacitated with a medical condition that renders him or her permanently unable to perform activities of basic daily living, and results in the prisoner requiring 24-hour care, and that incapacitation did not exist at the time of sentencing, the prisoner shall be granted medical parole if the Board of Parole Hearings determines that the conditions under which he or she would be released would not reasonably pose a threat to public safety.
(b)This section does not alter or diminish the rights conferred under the Victims’ Bill of Rights Act of 2008 (Mar