California Statutes
§ 3409. — 3409. (Amended by Stats. 2024, Ch. 939, Sec. 1.)
California § 3409.
Code PENPenal Code - PEN
Title2.
Part 3.TITLE 2. IMPRISONMENT OF FEMALE PRISONERS IN STATE INSTITUTIONS
Ch. 3.CHAPTER 3. Prisoners
Cal. Penal Code - PEN Code § 3409. (2026).
(a)A person incarcerated in state prison who menstruates or experiences uterine or vaginal bleeding shall, without needing to request, have ready access to, and be allowed to use, materials necessary for personal hygiene with regard to their menstrual cycle and reproductive system, including, but not limited to, sanitary pads and tampons, at no cost to the person. A person incarcerated in state prison who is capable of becoming pregnant shall, upon request, have access to, and be allowed to obtain, contraceptive counseling and their choice of birth control methods, subject to the provisions of subdivision (b), unless medically contraindicated.
(b)
(1)Except as provided in paragraph (2), all birth control methods and emergency contraception approved by the United States Food and Dru