California Statutes
§ 337i. — 337i. (Amended by Stats. 1976, Ch. 1139.)
California § 337i.
Code PENPenal Code - PEN
Title9.
Part 1.TITLE 9. OF CRIMES AGAINST THE PERSON INVOLVING SEXUAL ASSAULT, AND CRIMES AGAINST PUBLIC DECENCY AND GOOD MORALS
Ch. 10.CHAPTER 10. Gaming
Cal. Penal Code - PEN Code § 337i. (2026).
Every person who knowingly transmits information as to the progress or results of a horserace, or information as to wagers, betting odds, changes in betting odds, post or off times, jockey or player changes in any contest or trial, or purported contest or trial, involving humans, beasts, or mechanical apparatus by any means whatsoever including, but not limited to telephone, telegraph, radio, and semaphore when such information is transmitted to or by a person or persons engaged in illegal gambling operations, is punishable by imprisonment in the county jail for a period of not more than one year or in the state prison.
This section shall not be construed as prohibiting a newspaper from printing such results or information as news, or any television or radio station from telecasting or bro